Politics & Government
Judicial Retention Candidates, Obama-Romney, Justice Center: Official Ballot Language for Johnson County Voters
Want to know what your ballot will look like on Election Day? Read on.
Ballot language from Johnson County Auditor's website:
Federal Offices
President and Vice President of the United States, 4 year term
Find out what's happening in Iowa Citywith free, real-time updates from Patch.
- Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan, Republican Party, formally nominated 8/28
http://www.mittromney.com/ - Barack Obama/Joe Biden, Democratic Party, formally nominated 9/5. Incumbents.
http://www.barackobama.com/ - Virgil Goode/James Clymer, Constitution Party, filed 8/17
http://www.goodeforpresident2012.com/ - Jill Stein/Cheri Honkal, Green Party, filed 8/16
http://www.jillstein.org/ - Gary Johnson/James P. Gray, Libertarian Party, filed 8/17
http://www.garyjohnson2012.com/ - Gloria LaRiva/Stefanie Beacham, Party for Socialism and Liberation, filed 8/17
http://www.votepsl.org/ - James Harris/Alyson Kennedy, Socialist Workers Party, filed 8/3
- Jerry Litzel/Jim Litzel, nominated by petition, filed 8/2
US Representative, 2nd Congressional District, 2 year term
Find out what's happening in Iowa Citywith free, real-time updates from Patch.
John Archer, Republican Party
PO Box 122
Bettendorf, IA 52722
563-340-8461
archerjohnhATgmail.com
http://www.archerforcongress.com/
filed 3/14
Dave Loebsack, Democratic Party
142 Brentwood Dr.
Iowa City IA 52245
319-351-3283
infoATloebsackforcongress.org
http://loebsackforcongress.org/
Incumbent
filed 3/2
Alan Aversa, Nominated by Petition
255 N Granada Ave Apt 1020
Tucson, AZ 85701
520-261-2584
aversaATemail.arizona.edu
filed 8/17
State Offices
Iowa House of Representatives, 2 year term
Links to maps of each district. All Johnson County state senators were elected to 4 year terms in 2010, so their seats will not be on the 2012 ballot.
1527 330th St.
Wilton IA 52778
563-260-3355
bob_kaufmannAThotmail.com
filed 3/12 Dick Schwab, Democratic Party
2501 Sugar Bottom Rd NE
Solon IA 52333
319-624-3768
dschwabATsouthslope.net
http://schwabforhouse.com/
filed 3/8
Dave Jacoby, Democratic Party
2308 North Ridge Drive
Coralville, IA 52241
319-358-8538
DavejjacobyATaol.com
Incumbent
filed 3/6
Steve Sherman, Republican Party
340 Lockmoor Ave
North Liberty IA 52317
319-936-2200
steveATshermaninthehouse.com
http://shermaninthehouse.com/
filed 2/27
3754 500th St SW
Riverside IA 52327
319-679-2347
sallystutsmanATgmail.com
http://www.sallystutsman.com/index.html
filed 3/14
Vicki Lensing, Democratic Party
2408 Mayfield Rd.
Iowa City, IA 52245
319-338-6148
vickilensingATjuno.com
Incumbent
filed 3/6
Mary Mascher, Democratic Party
2012 Sherman Dr
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-351-2826
marymascher1ATmchsi.com
Incumbent
filed 3/2
County Offices, All terms 4 years. Filing deadline August 29.
Board of Supervisors: 3 to be elected.
Pat Harney,Democratic Party
2771 Hwy 1 NE
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-351-1954
pjharATmchsi.com
Incumbent
filed 3/12 Terrence Neuzil,
Democratic Party
2620 Walden Rd
Iowa City, IA 52246
319-331-5356
tjneuzilATaol.com
http://www.terrenceneuzil.com/
Incumbent
filed 3/20
Rod Sullivan,
Democratic Party
2326 E. Court St.
Iowa City, IA 52245
319-354-7199
rodsullivanATmchsi.com
http://www.rodsullivan.org/
Incumbent
filed 3/6 John Etheredge,
Nominated By Petition
2250 Highway 1 SW
Kalona IA 52247
319-541-8084
john_etheredgeATyahoo.com
filed 8/28 David Kimm Fesler,
Nominated By Petition
1524 Forest Rd
Coralville IA 52241
319-356-0253
319-331-2569
dkf30ATq.com
filed 8/29
Auditor
Travis Weipert, Democratic Party
552 Doe Ave.
Tiffin, IA 52340
319-721-6018
travisweipertATgmail.com
http://travisweipert.com/
filed 3/26
Sheriff
Lonny Pulkrabek, Democratic Party
4698 Fox Ln NE
Iowa City IA 52240
319-354-6633
pulkrabeklATaol.com
Incumbent
filed 3/8
Nonpartisan County Offices, All terms 4 years.
Ag Extension Council: 4 to be elected.
Maynard Hebl
3811 Hebl Ave SW
Iowa City IA 52240
319-351-7123
Incumbent
filed 8/7
PO Box 261
Hills IA 52235
319-679-2626
lculverATstutsmans.com
Incumbent
filed 8/7 Donna Ruth
PO Box 233
Hills IA 52235
319-430-0540
Incumbent
filed 8/7 John Schneider
5725 540th St SE
Lone Tree IA 52755
319-627-2009
johnfschnAThotmail.com
Incumbent
filed 8/7
Soil and Water Conservation Commission: 3 to be elected.
Nathan M. Moore610 11th Ave
Coralville IA 52241
319-330-0567
nathan.mooreATmchsi.com
Incumbent
filed 8/24 Alex Schmidt
740 Kirkwood Ave
Iowa City IA 52240
319-541-6746
alexATalexschmidtlandscapedesign.com
Incumbent
filed 8/28
Kelley Putman
2025 Little Creek Ln PO Box 1580
Iowa City IA 52244
319-339-1850
kputmanATmchsi.com
Incumbent
filed 8/7
Judicial Retention (yes or no for judges to remain in office)
Supreme CourtEdward Mansfield
Thomas D. Waterman
David S. Wiggins
Bruce B. Zager Court of Appeals
Michael R. Mullins
Mary Ellen Tabor
Anuradha Vaitheswaran
Marsha M. Beckelman
Stephen B. Jackson, Jr.
Paul D. Miller
Douglas S. Russell
Mitchell E. Turner District Associate
Deborah Farmer Minot
Jane F. Spande
Iowa Voters Judicial Directory (Iowa Courts web site, 51 page .pdf) Answers to questions about Judicial Retention Elections and biographies of judges on the 2012 Iowa ballot.
County Ballot Issue: Justice Center. 60% required.
“Shall the County of Johnson, State of Iowa, issue its general obligation bonds in an amount not exceeding the amount of $46,800,000 for the purpose of erecting and equipping a County Justice Center, to solve current safety, security and space needs of the Sheriff, jail and court operations, in a structure to be located adjacent to and incorporating the existing historic courthouse?”
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.